448 Mass. 354 | Mass. | 2007
[…] Bruno, 432 Mass. 489, 502 (2000), warrants this more stringent analysis.
On its face, the statute does not provide for SDP commitment of individuals who, at the time of the commitment petition, are held at Bridgewater State Hospital after completing a term of incarceration. To the contrary, the statute contemplates commitment of those who are currently serving a criminal sentence or committed to the Department of Youth Services, or Who face pending charges. General Laws c. 123A, § 12 (b), the provision that authorizes prosecutors to petition for an individual’s commitment as an SDP, repeatedly employs the term “prisoner”:
“When the district attorney or the attorney general determines that the prisoner... is likely to be a sexually dangerous person as defined in section 1, the district attorney or the attorney general at the request of the district attorney may file a petition alleging that the prisoner. . . is a sexually dangerous person and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation in the superior court where the prisoner... is committed or in the superior court of the county where the sexual offense occurred.”
Id. See G. L. c. 123A, §§ 12 (a), 13 (a) (also referring to prisoners).
In interpreting provisions of the General Laws, the Legislature has directed that “[w]ords and phrases shall be construed according to the common and approved usage of the language . . . .” G. L. c. 4, § 6, Third.