Commonwealth v. Gibbons
[…] NOTES

[1] 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705.

[2] 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701.

[3] 18 Pa.C.S. § 903.

[4] Effective April 1, 2001, Pa.R.Crim.P. 1124 became Pa.R.Crim.P. 606. However, the text of the rule did not change. The rule provides in pertinent part:

(A) A defendant may challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction of one or more of the offenses charged in one or more of the following ways:

(1) a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the Commonwealth's case-in-chief[.]

Pa.R.Crim.P. 606.

[5] Section 109 provides:

When a prosecution is for a violation of the same provision of the statutes and is based upon the same facts as a former prosecution, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:

(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal. There is an acquittal if the prosecution resulted in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction. A finding of guilty of a lesser included offense is an acquittal of the greater inclusive offense, although the conviction is subsequently set aside.

18 Pa.C.S. § 109(1).

[1] See United States v. Lynch, 162 F.3d 732, 734 (2nd Cir.1998) (citing United States v. Scott, 437 U.S. 82, 98, 98 S.Ct. 2187, 2197, 57 L.Ed.2d 65 (1978); United States v.