621 A.2d 589 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1993
[…] [2] 35 Pa.S.A. § 780-113(a)(32)
[3] 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4703
[4] 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4730
[5] Section 4703(a) provides:
(a) General Rule. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no motor vehicle required to bear current registration plates issued by this Commonwealth shall be moved on a highway . . . unless the vehicle displays a currently valid certificate of inspection issued under this chapter.
[6] Section 4703(h) provides:
Penalty. Any person violating this section is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of up to $25.
Section 4730(c), governing violations of the use of certificate of inspection, provides:
Penalty. A violation of the provisions of this section constitutes a summary offense punishable:
(1) For a first offense, by a fine of $100.
(2) For a subsequent offense, by a fine of not less than $200 nor more than $500 [. . .]