621 A.2d 589 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1993
[…] Abbott, 584 F.Supp. at 448 (citing United States v. Lawson, 487 F.2d 468, 477 (8th Cir.1973); Opperman, 428 U.S. at 375, 96 S. Ct. at 3100). Having determined that Germann's vehicle would not have been properly impounded and searched prior to his arrest, we reject the Commonwealth's assertion of the inevitable discovery doctrine.
For the reasons stated in this opinion, the judgment of sentence for the possession of a controlled substance and possession of drug paraphernalia is vacated and remanded for a new trial. Jurisdiction is relinquished.
NOTES
[1] 35 Pa.S.A. § 780-113(a)(16)
[2] 35 Pa.S.A. § 780-113(a)(32)
[3] 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4703
[4] 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4730
[5] Section 4703(a) provides:
(a) General Rule. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no motor vehicle required to bear current registration plates issued by this Commonwealth shall be moved on a highway . . . unless the vehicle displays a currently valid certificate of inspection issued under this chapter.
[6] Section 4703(h) provides:
Penalty. Any person violating this section is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of up to $25.
Section 4730(c), governing violations of the use of certificate of inspection, provides:
Penalty.