Commonwealth v. Garrey
[…] The defendant objected, arguing that the prosecutor’s concern that the defendant and the juror’s son were at the same institution could be resolved by relocating the defendant.4

The defendant argues that there was inadequate cause to remove the juror. See G. L. c. 234, § 26B (deliberating juror may be discharged when, for specified personal reasons or “other good cause shown,” juror “is unable to perform his duty”). We disagree. In an abundance of caution, the judge determined that a compelling reason existed for discharging the juror.5 See G. L. c. 234A, § 39 (“The court shall have authority to excuse and discharge a juror participating in jury deliberations after a hearing only upon a finding of an emergency or other compelling reason” [emphasis added]). We discern no error in the discharge of the juror.

Moreover, the defendant fails to demonstrate that his rights under art. 12 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights were jeopardized or that he was otherwise prejudiced by the juror’s discharge.