Factual background.
[…] The record indicates there were at least a handful of other people in the park at the time.
This blade was described as and referred to as a “sword” during the course of the trial.
A photograph of “[t]he steps and the pile of the stuff that came out of [the victim’s] body on the side of it” was admitted in evidence, but it is not contained in the record on appeal. Without the photograph we cannot assess whether it had any impact on the sufficiency of the evidence of the victim’s wounds.
This was the date of the final pretrial conference.
General Laws c. 269, § 10(a) and (c), set out separate offenses regarding the possession of firearms. These crimes are not relevant to the present case.
The prosecutor also suggested during the motion hearing that the sword could have been “a device or case which enables a knife with a locking blade to be drawn at a locked position.” Under the circumstances it is not necessary to discuss this issue.
Insofar as the Commonwealth relies on Commonwealth v. Molligi, 70 Mass. App. Ct. 108, 112-113 (2007), to support a claim that dangerous weapons