Factual background.
[…] The defendant was made aware of this policy by the “Bristol County Sheriff’s Office Inmate Orientation, Handbook & Rules,” a four-page document that he signed.
Prior to trial, the Commonwealth sent a subpoena to John Silva at the Bristol County sheriff’s office, directing him to appear before the court on or before June 1, 2006,
Discussion. 1. Possession of a dangerous weapon, a. Statutory standard. The crime of possession of a dangerous weapon pursuant to G. L. c. 269, § 10(¿),
“carrie[d] on his person . . . any stiletto, dagger, or a device or case which enables a knife with a locking blade to be drawn at a locked position, any ballistic knife, or any knife with a detachable blade capable of being propelled by any mechanism, dirk knife, any knife having a double edged blade, or a switch knife, or any knife having an automatic spring release device by which the blade is released from the handle, having a blade of over one and one-half inches . . . .”
G. L. c. 269, § 10(6). In contrast, the statute provides for an alternative mode of proof of guilt in cases in which the defendant is arrested on a warrant or for a breach of the peace and has the alleged dangerous weapon on his person at the time of arrest.