Commonwealth v. Garcia
[…] *424Under c. 265, § 13J, it does not matter who committed the batteries, and each person having the care and custody of the child may be found guilty of the offense of permitting anyone to commit an assault and battery. Moreover, since there were here at least two and probably more batteries, it was not error for the judge to have given the challenged instruction. Each parent could have been the “another” who committed an assault and battery within the meaning of the statute. See note 2, supra.

Judgments affirmed.

As inserted by St. 1993, c. 340, § 2, G. L. c. 265, § 13J, in relevant part provides:

“(a) For the purposes of this section, the following words shall, unless the context indicates otherwise, have the following meanings: —
“ ‘Bodily injury’, substantial impairment of the physical condition including any burn, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, injury to any internal organ, any injury which occurs as the result of repeated harm to any bodily function or organ including human skin or any physical condition which substantially imperils a child’s .health or welfare.
“ ‘Child’, any person under fourteen years of age.
“ ‘Person having care and custody’, a parent, guardian, employee of a home or institution or any other person with equivalent supervision or care of a child, whether the supervision is temporary or permanent. . . .
“(b) Whoever commits an assault and battery upon a child and by such assault and battery causes bodily injury shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years or imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than two and one-half years.
“Whoever commits an assault and battery upon a child and by such assault and battery causes substantial bodily injury shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than fifteen years or imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than two and one-half years.