On August 2, 2012, before the defendant’s trial had commenced, the Legislature enacted the Crime Bill.
[…] Rule 29 (a) of the Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure, 378 Mass. 899 (1979), states: “The trial judge upon his own motion or the written motion of a defendant . . . may upon such terms and conditions as he shall order, revise or revoke such sentence if it appears that justice may not have been done.” By its own terms, rule 29 (a) does not permit the Commonwealth to file a motion to revise or revoke a sentence. The Commonwealth accordingly “requested” that the judge act under rule 29 (a) to correct the allegedly illegal sentence.
GeneralLaws c. 211, § 3, states that this court “shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided.”
General Laws c. 278, § 28E, provides, in relevant part: