Commonwealth v. Funds in Merrill Lynch Account
[…] [4] In light of the Court's conclusion that Appellant's arguments in the appeal docketed at No. 2497 C.D.1998 regarding the seizure of his property lack merit, there is no need for the Court to address the trial court's reliance upon the coordinate jurisdiction rule in its March 31, 1998 order. That rule was invoked by the trial court to avoid rendering a decision contrary to the decision of another judge of the court on Appellant's motion to quash the search warrant.

[5] Section 6801(a) of the Drug Forfeiture Act provides in pertinent part:

Forfeitures generally.—The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the Commonwealth and no property right shall exist in them:

....

(6) (i) All of the following:

(A) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange.

(B) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.

[6] Drug paraphernalia is not a controlled substance. Section 2 of the Controlled Substance Act defines "controlled substance" as "a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in Schedules I through V of this act." 35 P.S. § 780-102(b).