Commonwealth v. Fritz
[…] 3. Intentional dealing with the property obtained as the defendant’s own; and
4. Failure to make the required disposition of the property.”

Commonwealth v. Crafton, 240 Pa.Super. 12, 16, 367 A.2d 1092, 1094-95 (1976). The section was derived from the Model Penal Code. It was designed to require the actor to meet the obligations under which he undertook to collect the monies or property of another. Where the actor has received funds subject to an obligation to make required payments, Section 3927 “lessens the duties of an agent by permitting him to commingle funds, if he chooses, without penalty.” Commonwealth v. Crafton, supra, 240 Pa.Superior Ct. at 18, 367 A.2d at 1095-96. The crucial time under this section is “(a)t the time of failure of the actor to make the required payment or disposition.” Id. It is only at the *494moment when the required payments are not made that criminal liability attaches. Id.