Commonwealth v. Frey
[…] The suicide letter written one day prior to the homicide clearly reflects premeditation on the part of Appellant, as does his abduction of Debra from her place of employment, having armed himself with a powerful handgun.

With respect to the alternative contention of Appellant, that he was insane at the time of the homicide, there was sufficient evidence to the contrary to support his first-degree murder conviction. Pursuant to Section 315(a) of the Crimes Code, "[t]he mental soundness of an actor engaged in conduct charged to constitute an offense shall only be a defense to the charged offense when the actor proves by a preponderance of evidence that the actor was legally insane at the time of the commission of the offense." 18 Pa.C.S. § 315(a). Consistent with the common law M'Naughten test for legal insanity, Section 315(b) defines "legally insane" as "laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind, as not to know" either: (1) the nature and quality of the act; or (2) that the act was wrong. 18 Pa.C.S. § 315(b).