Commonwealth v. Freeman
[…] Connor, 392 Mass. 838, 843-844 (1984). The defendant argues that, because the judge questioned the juror but did not seek trial counsel’s input, the judge did not hear from “all other personnel with relevant information” prior to excusing the juror. Commonwealth v. Haywood, 377 Mass. 755, 770 (1979). Additionally, the defendant argues that the judge’s statement that she was unsure if the juror was distraught because of the case or because of her own personal situation shows that the juror was not appropriately excused.

General Laws c. 234, § 26B, provides in pertinent part that if, at any time after the case has been submitted to the jury but before the jury have agreed on a verdict, a juror “dies, or becomes ill, or is unable to perform his duty for any other good cause shown to the court,” the judge may discharge the juror and substitute an alternate juror, ordering the jury to renew their deliberations. Commonwealth v. Francis, 432 Mass. 353, 367 (2000). See Mass. R. Crim.