Facts. The facts of this case are summarized in Commonwealth v. Francis, 355 Mass. at 109. The evidence at the second
[…] The court was describing the nature of the charge. Obviously, the additional requirement in § 33E that there be a conviction is inapplicable to the question whether there may be a jury waiver, as such waiver occurs prior to the trial.
At the time the O’Brien case was decided, G. L. c. 278, § 33E, applied in cases where there was a conviction of murder in the second degree as well as in the first degree. The statute has since been amended to apply only when there is a conviction of murder in the first degree. See St. 1979, c. 346, § 2. The amendment does not alter our analysis.
General Laws c. 233, § 79, provides in relevant part:
“Records kept by hospitals, dispensaries or clinics . . . may be admitted by the court, in its discretion, as evidence in the courts of the commonwealth so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases and the court may, in its discretion, admit copies of such records, if certified by the persons in custody thereof to be true and complete; but nothing therein contained shall be admissible as evidence which has reference to the question of liability.”
For example, at one point, the judge asked defense counsel, “[Are you]