Commonwealth v. Francis
[…] The judge then inquired whether she wished to be discharged. When she answered in the affirmative, the judge, pursuant to G. L. c. 234, § 26B, and Mass. R. Crim. R 20 (d), 378 Mass. 889 (1979), discharged her for “good cause,” substituted an alternate juror, and instructed the jury that the reason for the juror’s discharge had nothing to do with her views on the case or her relationship with her fellow jurors and that they were to begin their deliberations anew. Defense counsel timely objected to the juror’s discharge and moved for a mistrial, which was denied.

General Laws c. 234, § 26B, provides that if, at any time after a case has been submitted to the jury and before the jury have agreed on a verdict, a juror “dies, becomes ill, or is unable to perform his duty for any other good cause shown to the court,” the judge may discharge the juror, substitute an alternate selected by lot, and permit the jury to renew their deliberations. See Mass. R. Crim. P. 20 (d). In Commonwealth v.