Commonwealth v. Fouse
[…] Although incest is included in the chapter setting forth offenses against the family, the portion of the statute at issue here also involves sexual offenses. Accordingly, we conclude that the definition of sexual intercourse for purposes of the sexual offenses is equally applicable to the crime of incest.[1]

In addressing this argument, the trial court also relied on the principles of construction set forth in section 105 of the Crimes Code. That section provides:

The provisions of this title shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title and the special purposes of the particular provision involved....

18 Pa.C.S. § 105. Applying this principle, the trial court determined that incest includes anal and oral intercourse between a father and his sons for the following reasons, with which we agree: