597 A.2d 267 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1991
[…] On March 15, 1988, Ford-Bey violated 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543 again for a second time. DOT’S records indicate DOT reinstated Ford-Bey’s license April 2, 1988. Upon receiving notice of Ford-Bey’s conviction for the second § 1543 violation, DOT revoked Ford-Bey’s license for two years pursuant to § 1543(c)(2), effective May 13, 1988.
DOT’s revocation of Ford-Bey’s license, effective May 13, 1988, for two years as noted previously, was pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(c), which states, in relevant part:
(c) Suspension or revocation of operating privilege.— Upon receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person under this section, the department shall suspend or revoke that person’s operating privilege as follows:
(1) If the department’s records show that the person was under suspension, recall or cancellation on the date of violation, the department shall suspend the person’s operating privilege for an additional one-year period.
(2) If the department’s record show that the person was under revocation on the date of violation, the department shall revoke the person’s operating privilege for an additional two-year period.
Ford-Bey appealed the two-year revocation to the court of common pleas. Ford-Bey argued that, at the time of her second § 1543 violation, her license was under suspension,