Commonwealth v. Fondakowski
[…] In any event, it does not appear to us that the defendant was prosecuted for exercising his free speech rights. The State has an “interest in support of [the defendant’s] conviction that is unrelated to the suppression of [free] expression.” Id. at 96, quoting from Texas v. Johnson, 491 U.S. 397, 407 (1989). The requirement that sex offenders register yearly is a “legitimate law enforcement interest in ascertaining the whereabouts of persons who . . . pose a current threat to public safety." Roe v. Attorney Gen., 434 Mass. 418, 434 (2001).

Judgment affirmed.

General Laws c. 6, § 178H(a), as amended by St. 1999, c. 74, § 2, provides: “A sex offender required to register pursuant to this chapter who knowingly: (i) fails to register; (ii) fails to verify registration information; (iii) fails to provide notice of a change of address; or (iv) who knowingly provides false information shall be punished in accordance with this section.”