Commonwealth v. Florence F.
[…] The Juvenile Court judge dismissed the case relying on Matter of Vincent, 408 Mass. 527 (1990), and the legislative intent of the CHINS statute, G. L. c. 119, §§ 39E-39J, that prohibits both direct orders against juveniles in CHINS cases and the criminalization of status offenders.

General Laws c. 119, § 39G, provides that, upon adjudicating a child to be in need of services, “the court, taking into consideration the physical and *525emotional welfare of the child, may make any of the following orders of disposition:

“(a) subject to any conditions and limitations the court may prescribe, including provision for medical, psychological, psychiatric, educational, occupational and social services, and for supervision by a court clinic or by any public or private organization providing counseling or guidance services, permit the child to remain with his parents;
“(b) subject to such conditions and limitations as the court may prescribe, but not limited to provisions for those services described in clause (a), place the child in the care of any of the following: (1) a relative, probation officer, or other adult individual who ... is found to be qualified to receive and care for the child; (2) a private charitable or childcare agency or other private organization, licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive and provide care for [the child]; . . .
“(c) subject to the provisions of sections thirty-two and thirty-three and with such conditions and limitations as the court may recommend, commit the child to the department of social services . . . .”

Although contempt is an inherent power of the court, see Doe v.