Commonwealth v. Florence F.
[…] Worcester Div. of the Juvenile Court Dep’t, supra at 837-838 (according to intent and plain language of the statute addressing Juvenile Court powers in CHINS cases, Juvenile Court had no authority to declare school policy unconstitutional). The express legislative policy of decriminalization and the absence of plain language permitting criminal contempt remedies, therefore, should be recognized and not abrogated.

This is consistent with the Federal statute, 42 U.S.C. § 5633(a)(12)(A) (1998), which reads: “juveniles who are charged with or who have committed offenses that would not be criminal if committed by an adult or offenses (other than an offense that constitutes a violation of a valid court order . . .) . . . shall not be placed in secure detention facilities or secure correctional facilities.” The 1980 amendment added the language “or offenses which do not constitute violations of valid court orders” to permit States to retain Federal funding if they incarcerate or detain juveniles who have violated valid court orders, provided that they follow the procedural due process provisions of