Commonwealth v. Flenory
[…] On September 17, 1983, appellee allegedly met with the surviving victim, a prosecution witness. The confrontation took place in a bar where appellee threatened and tried to bribe the witness, and brandished a handgun. On October 28, 1983, three days before trial began, the criminal information that is the subject of this appeal was filed against the appellee. The charges relating to the September, 1983 incident contained in the information were not raised at the trial for the November, 1982 incident.

Section 110 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides in relevant part as follows:

Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
*30 (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
.....
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense. . . .

18 Pa.Con.Stat.Ann.Sec. 110 (Purdon's 1985).