Commonwealth v. Flashburg
[…] In 1973, the Crimes Code repealed and replaced most of the Penal Code. Act of Dec. 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 5. Until March 30, 1975, however, the Crimes Code did not specifically authorize courts to order restitution in criminal cases. The appellant contends, then, that the power to order restitution did not exist in Pennsylvania between the date of repeal of the Penal Code, June 6, 1973, and the effective date of § 1321 (c) of the Crimes Code, March 30, 1975.

The Commonwealth, however, contends that 1 Pa. C.S. § 1952 (Supp. 1975-76) (hereinafter referred to as § 1952) *429 renders § 5109 still effective.[3] Section 1952 provides: "Whenever any existing statute, incorporated into and repealed by a code, is also amended by other legislation enacted at the same General Assembly, such separate amendment shall be construed to be in force, notwithstanding the repeal by the code of the statute such other legislation amends, and such amendment shall be construed to prevail over the corresponding provisions of the code."

At first glance, one suspects that this statute is ambiguous. A deeper examination removes all doubt. The Commonwealth's contention is that, because § 5109 was amended by the same General Assembly that enacted the Crimes Code, § 5109 supersedes the repealer.