Commonwealth v. Flashburg
[…] *430 SECTION 1952

Section 1952 begins as follows: "Whenever any existing statute, incorporated into and repealed by a code. . . ." We believe that this statute contemplates the case where a new code contains a counterpart of the repealed statute. Where there is a conflict between the amendments to the old statute and the counterpart in the code, the amendments prevail. This view is supported by the title of § 1952: "Effect of separate Amendments on code provisions enacted by same General Assembly." It seems abundantly clear that § 1952 contemplates a counterpart provision in the new code on which the amendments can have an effect.