402 Mass. 517 | Mass. | 1988
[…] We therefore reverse the order denying the defendant’s motion for a new trial.
Given our holding above, the judge at retrial is likely to be presented with a different question under the rape shield statute regarding the complainant’s recent sexual intercourse with her boy friend. In light of the fact that the defendant will be permitted
The judge’s order denying the defendant’s motion for a new trial is reversed. The case is remanded to the Superior Court for retrial.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 233, § 21B, sets forth: “Evidence of the reputation of a victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admissible in any investigation or proceeding before a grand jury or any court of the commonwealth for a violation of [G. L. c. 265, §§ 13B, 13F, 13H, 22, 22A, 23, 24, 24B and
An invoice for the delivery of the subpoena was attached to trial counsel ’ s affidavit.