Commonwealth v. Ferreira
[…] In July, 1986, the same examiner determined that Ferreira was no longer a sexually dangerous person. A Superior Court judge entered such a finding in December, 1986, and Ferreira eventually was paroled in 1988.

General Laws c. 123A, § 12(a), as inserted by St. 1999, c. 74, § 8, in effect in April of 2002, provided: “(a) Any agency with jurisdiction of a person who has been convicted of or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or a youth-*112fui offender by reason of a sexual offense as defined in [G. L. c. 123A,] section 1 or who has been charged with such offense but has been found incompetent to stand trial shall notify in writing the district attorney of the county where the offense occurred and the attorney general six months prior to the release of such person, except that in the case of a person who is returned to prison for no more than six months as a result of a revocation of parole or who is committed for no more than six months, such notice shall be given as soon as practicable following such person’s admission to prison.