Commonwealth v. Ferreira
[…] Ferreira reasons that he was not deemed so imminent a danger at the time of his release as to then warrant a petition for his commitment.

Although facially attractive, the argument lacks merit. We first note that no such requirement exists in the language of the statute. General Laws c. 123A, § 12(a), as then in effect, permitted the Commonwealth to file a petition to determine whether a person, convicted of an enumerated offense, was sexually dangerous, and for their civil commitment where an “agency with jurisdiction of a person who has been convicted of ... a sexual offense[,] ... six months prior to the release of such person,” gave notice that such person was about to be released. See note 2, supra.