Commonwealth v. Feick
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the adjudication of delinquency and disposition based thereon as beyond the authority of the juvenile court, and this matter is remanded to the juvenile court for appropriate disposition consistent with this opinion. We relinquish jurisdiction.

PRICE, J., did not participate in the consideration or decision of this case.

NOTES

[1] Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142 § 2, effective June 27, 1978, as amended April 28, 1978, P.L. 202, No. 53, § 29, effective June 27, 1978. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301 et seq.

[2] 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302.

[3] The term "shelter" is used to denote a physically unrestricted facility. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302.

[4] 18 Pa.C.S. § 101 et seq.

[5] 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121:

"(a) Escape. A person commits an offense if he unlawfully removes himself from official detention. . .

(e) . . . the phrase official detention means . . . detention in any facility for custody of persons under charge or conviction of crime or alleged or found to be delinquent. . ."

[6] A status offense is conduct which if engaged in by an adult would not be legally prohibited.