Commonwealth v. Faust
[…] The failure of the District Attorney to prosecute Faust’s political opponent did not establish selective prosecution. As a result, trial counsel’s decision not to pursue the selective prosecution issue was reasonable.

Accordingly, we affirm.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 17th day of November, 1997, the judgment of sentence of the Court of Common Pleas of Bucks County, dated September 20,1996, is hereby affirmed.

. Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, 25 P.S. §§ 3513, 3514. This case was originally appealed to the Superior Court, which transferred the appeal to this Court. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a)(4)(i)(C), the Commonwealth Court has appellate jurisdiction over all actions "where is drawn in question the application, interpretation or enforcement of any ... statute relating to elections, campaign financing or other election procedures.” Our research has failed to reveal any prior appeals from criminal convictions to this Court and it is unclear whether a criminal conviction was intended to be included in this category of cases.