645 S.W.2d 350 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] Notably lacking is any provision for a transfer for the “convenience” of either party or witnesses.
The trial courts abused their discretion in transferring these cases out of Franklin County because they lacked any statutory authority for such a transfer. Furthermore, venue in criminal prosecu
So long as the accused is not put in jeopardy by the proceedings in both counties, it cannot be the subject of complaint from him which of them takes the jurisdiction and proceeds with his trial so long as only one does so. (Emphasis in original).
The Marcum court was interpreting KRS 452.630, which statute also applies in the instant ease. It reads:
Where the venue of a prosecution is in two (2) or more counties, the prosecution shall proceed in the county in which the process for arrest of the defendant is first issued, unless an indictment for the offense is pending in another county. (Emphasis added.)
This statute obviously gives the Commonwealth, whose duty and responsibility it is to bring alleged offenders to trial, the option of picking the county, where there is multi-county venue, in which to prosecute the offender.