Commonwealth v. Ennis
[…] Gonzalez, 426 Mass. 313, 315 (1997), quoting Commonwealth v. Blood, 400 Mass. 61, 66 (1987) (“secret transmission or recording of oral communications without the consent of all parties is generally proscribed by § 99” [emphasis in original]); Commonwealth v. Jackson, 370 Mass. 502, 507 (1976) (recording is “secret” if party does not have “actual knowledge of the recording”). The Commonwealth concedes that the recording at issue was an “interception,”4,5 but contends that the *67department did not “unlawfully” intercept Ennis’s statements because it did not do so “willfully.” See G. L. c. 272, § 99 C l.* ****6 We agree.

Section 99 P of the Massachusetts wiretap act, G. L. c. 272, § 99, provides that a criminal defendant may “move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire or oral communication or evidence derived therefrom,” but only in circumstances enumerated in the wiretap act.