Commonwealth v. Ennis
[…] The party receiving the telephone call hears the announcement, but may then add a third party without the knowledge or consent of the person making the recording. Because the Commonwealth does not dispute the issue, we need not decide whether a person recording a telephone call (here the department) commits an “interception” where the original parties to the call (here Knight and Williams) are informed that the call is being recorded and where the addition of a sequential party (here Ennis) is beyond the recorder’s knowledge or control.

General Laws c. 272, § 99 C, provides, in pertinent part: “Offenses. 1. Interception, oral communications prohibited. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section any person who — willfully commits an interception, attempts to commit an interception, or procures any other person to commit an interception or to attempt to commit an interception of any wire or oral communication shall be fined. . . or imprisoned ... or both . . (emphasis added).

General Laws c. 272, § 99 P, provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who is a defendant in a criminal trial in a court of the commonwealth may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire or oral communication or evidence derived therefrom, for the following reasons: (1) [t]hat the communication was unlawfully intercepted^] (2) [t]hat the communication was not intercepted in accordance with the terms of this section ... (5) [t]hat the evidence sought to be introduced was illegally obtained.” The three other enumerated grounds each concern interceptions made pursuant to a warrant, and are not at issue here. See G. L. c. 272, § 99 P 3, 4, and 6.

It is unclear whether, on appeal, Ennis continues to rely on all three *68grounds for suppression.