No. 91-SC-283-DG | Ky. | Jun 4, 1992
[…] Id. at 583. When it comes time for the giving of instructions, the question is not who had the burden of proof, but whether there is proof to justify a particular result.

The Commentary to KRS 508.040, Assault Under Extreme Emotional Disturbance, states:

“The purpose of this statute is to provide the same type of mitigating, degree-reducing factor in the law of assault as exists in the law of homicide.”

This means that, notwithstanding the language in KRS 508.040 stating “the defendant may establish in mitigation that he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in subsection (l)(a) of KRS 507.020,” when it comes to instructing on this offense as a lesser included offense, the sole question is whether the evidence justifies the instruction.

There is no merit to the claim of lack of evidence to support instructing on extreme *187emotional disturbance. Although the defendant claims he acted in self-defense, there was ample evidence from which the jury could infer he acted from uncontrollable rage.

Therefore, I concur in the Majority Opinion.






Dissenting Opinion

COMBS, Justice,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent.

KRS 508.040(1) provides:

In any prosecution under KRS 508.010, 508.020, or 508.030 in which intentionally causing physical injury or serious physical injury is an element of the offense, the defendant may establish in mitigation that he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in subsection (l)(a) of KRS 507.020.

Emphasis added. There is no ambiguity in the statutory language, and it is clear beyond doubt that the issue of extreme emotional disturbance may be raised only by the defense for purposes of mitigation. In this case, the defense made no effort to establish or to rely upon extreme emotional disturbance, but offered instead the completely different defense of self-protection.

Moreover, KRS 507.020(l)(a) provides, in part:

... a person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be.

Emphasis added.