444 Mass. 526 | Mass. | 2005
[…] United States, 691 A.2d 165, 166 (D.C. 1997).
See, e.g., United States v. Aguiar, 975 F.2d 45, 47 (2d Cir. 1992); United States v. Potamitis, 739 F.2d 784, 788 (2d Cir.), cert. denied sub nom. Argitakos v. United States, 469 U.S. 918, and cert. denied, 469 U.S. 934 (1984); United States v. Balano, 618 F.2d 624, 628-629 (10th Cir. 1979), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 840 (1980); United States v. Carlson, 547 F.2d 1346, 1353 (8th Cir. 1976).
See United States v. Carlson, supra at 1358; People v. Geraci, supra at 370.
General Laws c. 268, § 13B, imposes criminal punishment on anyone who, “directly or indirectly, willfully endeavors by means of a gift, offer or promise of anything of value or by misrepresentation, intimidation, force or express or implied threats of force to influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with any witness.”
There may be some statements so lacking in reliability that their admission would raise due process concerns. See United States v.