309 N.E.2d 504 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1974
[…] Such a finding was more than amply warranted.
Of more substance is the assignment challenging the judge's ruling that indecent assault is a lesser offense included in the statutory crime of indecent assault and battery under § 13B.[2] The defendant argues that no such crime is to be found in the common law or in our statutes.
*116 The Commonwealth does not contend that such a crime exists at common law: indeed, such a contention would be difficult to sustain. See Commonwealth v. McCan, 277 Mass. 199, 201 (1931). Nor can we accept the Commonwealth's argument that § 13B implicitly creates a statutory crime of indecent assault. The only crime set forth in that section is "an indecent assault and battery on a child under the age of fourteen."