Commonwealth v. Dyer
[…] Finally, she confirmed that no police officers were present in the emergency room during the evaluation and treatment of the defendant. She elaborated further that she would refuse to conduct any medical test or procedure if so requested or ordered by a police officer because her role is limited to offering medical care to her patients.7

*856Since the right of confrontation presented no bar to the admission of the hospital’s blood alcohol test result without confrontation of an analyst, it was admissible under G. L. c. 233, § 79. The statute, as appearing in St. 1957, c. 200, provides, “Records kept by hospitals [as required by statute] . . . may be admitted ... as evidence in the courts of the commonwealth so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases.” The statute “in effect provides an exception to the hearsay rule which allows hospital records to be admitted to prove the truth of the facts contained therein, in so far as those facts relate to treatment and medical history.” Riley, supra at 700, quoting from Bouchie v.