Commonwealth v. Drumgoole
[…] On December 1, 1997, complaints for intimidation of witnesses (Jordan and *90Altman) were issued based on the November 18, 1997, and the November 26, 1997, incidents. The trial on the complaints charging threats to commit a crime and intimidation of witnesses took place on January 9, 1998. On January 13, the defendant was found guilty of intimidating Jordan and Altman in regard to the November 18 incident and guilty of intimidating Altman on November 26; he was found not guilty of intimidating Jordan on the latter date.

C. Discussion. General Laws c. 268, § 13B, as amended through St. 1996, c. 393, §§ 2-4, provides in relevant part:

“Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully endeavors by means of . . . intimidation, force or express or implied threats of force to influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with any witness ... in any stage of a trial ... or other criminal proceeding . . . shall be punished . . . .”

“The purpose of the statute, rather obviously, is to protect witnesses from being bullied or harried so that they do not become reluctant to testify or to give truthful evidence in investigatory or judicial proceedings.