44 Mass. App. Ct. 687 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] General Laws c. 265, § 20, defines assault with intent to rob:
“[W]hoever, not being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults another with force and violence and with intent to rob or steal shall be punished >>
General Laws c. 266, § 25(b), as appearing in St. 1981, c. 678, § 5, in pertinent part states:
“Whoever commits larceny by stealing from the person of another shall be punished . . . .”
General Laws c. 265, § 19(b), as appearing in St. 1981, c. 678, § 4, defines unarmed .robbery:
“Whoever, not being armed with a dangerous weapon, by force and violence, or by assault and putting in fear, robs, steals or takes from the person of another, or from his immediate control, money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, shall be punished . . . .”
The judge announced the following morning that only the crimes charged in the indictments would be referred to, and the defendant made no objection.