Commonwealth v. Dodge
[…] See G. L. c. 276, § 87A, as amended through St. 1996, c. 12, § 10 (conditions of probation may include participation by person in specified rehabilitative programs); Commonwealth v. Taylor, ante 623, 626 (1999) (release subject to condition not equivalent of probation).

Conditional release, pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 58A, may be ordered, on a motion by the prosecutor, for certain categories of defendants who have been charged with felonies that have as an element of the crime “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another, or any other felony that by its nature involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may result” and specifically includes charges that could result in a third or subsequent conviction for operating while under the influence of liquor. See G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1).