Commonwealth v. Dodge
[…] The Legislature has expressly authorized the imposition of pretrial conditions for a defendant’s release on bail or personal recognizance under G. L. c. 276, §§ 42A, 87, and 58A (§ 42A gives authority to impose conditions in domestic abuse related crimes; § 87 authority to impose conditions on pretrial release when defendant consents and is placed on probation6; and § 58A authority to impose pretrial detention or conditions of release based on the defendant’s dangerousness7 8). However, none of these statutes is applicable to the defendant, and the general bail statute, G. L. c. 276, § 58, contains no such authority.

General Laws c. 276, § 58, provides in relevant part:

“A justice ... in accordance with the applicable provisions of section fifty-seven,[8] shall . . . hold a hearing in which the defendant and his counsel, if any, may participate and inquire into the case and shall admit such person to *865bail on his personal recognizance without surety unless said justice . . . determines, in the exercise of his discretion, that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court. In his determination under this section as to whether release will reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court . . . said justice . . . shall, on the basis of any information which he can reasonably obtain, take into account the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, ... his record of convictions, if any, any illegal drug distribution or present drug dependency . . . .”

The preferred disposition under the bail statute is release on personal recognizance. Mendonza v. Commonwealth, 423 Mass. 771, 774 (1996). See Commonwealth v. Perito, 417 Mass. 674, 678 (1994); Delaney v.