Commonwealth v. Dodge
[…] Conditional release, pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 58A, may be ordered, on a motion by the prosecutor, for certain categories of defendants who have been charged with felonies that have as an element of the crime “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another, or any other felony that by its nature involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may result” and specifically includes charges that could result in a third or subsequent conviction for operating while under the influence of liquor. See G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1).

General Laws c. 276, § 57, provides in relevant part: “A justice . . . may inquire into the case and admit such prisoner or witness to bail if he determines that such release will reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court and will not endanger the safety of any other person or the community . . . .”