Commonwealth v. DiMarco
[…] Since the cases cited in support of the second argument hold the criminal statutes there in question to be unconstitutionally vague, while unnecessarily describing the alleged offending activities, the DiMareos in effect advance only one argument, that being that Section 493(10) of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4-493(10) is unconstitutional for vagueness. The section in question renders it unlawful, inter alia, for any licensee “to permit in any licensed premises any lewd, immoral or improper entertainment regardless of whether a permit to provide entertainment has been obtained or not.” This section of the Liquor Code was specifically and resoundingly upheld against the same constitutional attacks made by the DiMarcos in Tahiti Bar, Inc. Liquor License Case, 395 Pa. 355, 150 A.2d 112 (1959). The Supreme Court, by now Chief Justice Benjamin ft.