Commonwealth v. Difurio
[…] This definition encompasses damages for both the underlying fee interest and the leasehold interest, and those joint claims must be resolved in one proceeding and be satisfied from the same fund or, more specifically, the same total award. Section 507(a) of the Code, 26 PS. §l-507(a), requires that:

The claims of all the owners of the condemned property, including joint tenants, tenants in common, life tenants, remaindermen, owners of easements, or ground rents, and all others having an interest in the property, and the claims of all tenants, if any, of the property, shall be heard or tried together and the award of the viewers or the *287verdict on appeal from the viewers shall first fix the total amount of damages for the property, and second, apportion the total amount of damages between or among the several claimants entitled thereto.