53 Mass. App. Ct. 209 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] Therefore, the defendant urges this court to grant him a new trial on both crimes, or alternatively, to vacate the conviction on the less serious offense. Experience shows that the human mind is capable of simultaneously harboring inconsistent intent, and case law is in accord with this understanding. See Commonwealth v. Domingue, 18 Mass. App. Ct. 987, 990 (1984)
4. Conclusion. The conviction for assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon on Bernard French is vacated, the verdict is set aside, and the remaining convictions are affirmed.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 265, § 14, has two bases of liability. The Commonwealth proceeded on the second basis: “[W]hoever, with intent to maim or disfigure, assaults another person with a dangerous weapon, substance or chemical, and by such assault disfigures, cripples or inflicts serious or permanent physical injury upon such person . . . .”
The only challenge on appeal to the mayhem conviction is set forth in the defendant’s third argument where he suggests that his conviction for armed assault with intent to murder is inconsistent with his conviction for mayhem.