Commonwealth v. Diatchenko
[…] [2] We have never decided whether the language of the Eighth Amendment ("nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted") and art. 26 ("[n]o magistrate or court of law, shall ... inflict cruel or unusual punishments") imports the same meaning. Cepulonis v. Commonwealth, 384 Mass. 495, 496 n. 2 (1981), appeal dismissed, 455 U.S. 931 (1982). District Attorney for the Suffolk Dist. v. Watson, 381 Mass. 648, 676 (1980) (Liacos, J., concurring). We need not decide the issue here. See Cepulonis, supra at 496 n. 2.

[3] General Laws c. 278, § 33E, as appearing in St. 1979, c. 346, § 2, defines a capital case as one "in which the defendant was tried on an indictment for murder in the first degree and was convicted of murder in the first degree." Section 33E, however, also provides that such a case is a capital case only for determining the availability of plenary review by this court under that section.