Commonwealth v. DeWolfe
[…] The document was not admitted as evidence, nor was it exhibited to the jury.

[3] We would reach the same result even if we were to conclude that the defendant properly preserved his rights. We agree that, while an expert may give the reasons for his opinion, he may not put in evidence incompetent matters. Commonwealth v. DeSalvo, 353 Mass. 476, 482 (1968). We view the testimony as to the hearsay reports, however, to be merely cumulative and its admission to be harmless error.

[4] General Laws c. 261, § 27C (4), as appearing in St. 1980, c. 539, § 7, provides, in part: "If the court makes a finding of indigency, it shall not deny any request with respect to normal fees and costs, and it shall not deny any request with respect to extra fees and costs if it finds the document, service or object is reasonably necessary to assure the applicant as effective a prosecution, defense or appeal as he would have if he were financially able to pay." General Laws c. 261, § 27D, provides an avenue for interlocutory appeal. We have not decided yet whether that avenue is exclusive. Commonwealth v. Bolduc, 383 Mass. 744, 748-749 (1981). Commonwealth v. Lockley, 381 Mass. 156, 159-160 (1980).