226 Pa. Super. 372 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1973
[…] Super. Ct. | 1973
Opinion by
This is an appeal by the Commonwealth from a pretrial order suppressing evidence.
On defendants’ motion to suppress, the hearing judge held that the search and seizure warrant had been properly issued and executed. These conclusions are supported by the record and by the authorities cited in the judge’s opinion. The judge also held that the evidence that there was grease on defendants’ hands had to be suppressed and that the hashish could not be offered in evidence against defendant Kobert DeWitt.
One of several statutes authorizing customs examinations is 19 U.S.C. §482 (1970), which reads as follows: “Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may stop, search, and examine, as well without as within their respective districts, any vehicle, beast, or person, on which or whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law, whether by the person in possession or charge, or by, in, or upon such vehicle or beast, or otherwise, and to search any trunk or envelope, wherever found, in which he may have a reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law; and if any such officer or other person so authorized shall find any merchandize on or about any such vehicle, beast, or person, or in any such trunk or envelope, which he shall have reasonable cause to believe is subject to duty, or to have been unlawfully introduced into the United States, whether by the person in possession or charge, or by, in, or upon such vehicle, beast, or otherwise, he shall seize and secure the same for trial.” The constitutionality of many §482 searches by custom officials rests on the doctrine that exempts border searches from
Appellees, in a supplementary brief to this court, question for the first time the legality of the customs agent’s search at the Philadelphia Post Office.