256 Mass. 387 | Mass. | 1926
[…] Other requests were made presenting, in effect, the same question.
“Murder committed . . . in the commission or attempted commission of a crime punishable with death or imprisonment for life, is murder in the first degree.” G. L. c. 265, § 1. Under G. L. c. 265, § 17, “Whoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults another and robs, steals and takes from his person money . . . with intent if resisted to kill or maim the person robbed, or, being so armed, wounds or strikes the person robbed, shall be punished by imprisonment ... for life or for any term of years”; and by § 21 of this chapter, “Whoever, with intent to commit larceny . . . confines ... or wounds, or attempts or threatens to kill, confine . . . injure ... or puts any person in fear, for the purpose of stealing from a building . . . money ... or other valuables . . . whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny or felony, [shall] be punished” by life imprisonment.
The judge fully instructed the jury on this aspect of the case. There was no error in refusing Devereaux’s request for instructions.