There is a strong suggestion in Commonwealth v. Pryce, 429 Mass. 556, 559 (1999), that the remedy afforded by G. L. c. 278, § 29D, to vacate the
[…] 49 Mass. App. Ct. 910 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2000
When she engaged in a colloquy with the defendant as he tendered his guilty plea, the Superior Court judge asked: “Do you understand that if you are not a citizen of the United States, a guilty finding on this indictment [distribution of cocaine, G. L. c. 94C, § 32A] could result in a change in your status in this country? Do you understand that?” This was a considerably foreshortened version of G. L. c. 278, § 29D, as appearing in St. 1996, c. 450, § 254, which requires a trial judge, before accepting a guilty plea, to advise a defendant of the following:
“If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States.”
Two years after tendering his plea, the defendant, who has been deported and is living in Italy, moved to withdraw his plea of guilty and for a new trial; this on the ground that the judge had advised him inadequately that he might be deported, not gain admission, or be denied naturalization.