850 A.2d 712 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 2004
[…] At sentencing in the current case, the court did order the defendant to make restitution. But since the amount of restitution was at that time indeterminate, the lower court postponed the final resolution of this question until more information was available.
¶ 22 I cannot find, and I believe it is improper to read into this probationary statute, any requirement that the amount of restitution be specified at the time of sentencing. This is especially true in light of § 9754(a), which declares that if a court orders probation it must specify at the time of sentencing: (1) “the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised,” and (2) “the authority that shall conduct the supervision.” The absence of such mandatory language with respect to restitution, found just two subsections below the quoted language, goes against a finding that the court must specify the restitution amount at the time of sentencing.