77 Mass. App. Ct. 727 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2010
[…] Despite being directly ordered by the court [a different motion judge not the trial and current motion judge] to disclose such information, if available, the Fall River Police Department failed to provide any information tracing the existence of an account for buy monies, the use by Gauvin of buy monies, or the transfer of buy monies to the informant for use in the controlled buys. The question, therefore, arises whether trial counsel, faced with discrepancies in the handling of drugs pursuant to G. L. c. 94C, § 47A,[12 ] together with a curious absence of records accounting for the buy monies involved in the controlled buys, should have, as a matter of effective representation, moved for a Franks or Amral hearing.”
“The department shall keep a record of the place where such controlled substances or narcotic drugs were seized, of the kinds and quantities of drugs received, by whose order the controlled substance or narcotic drugs were received, by whom the controlled substance or narcotic drugs were delivered and received, the date and manner of destruction or disposition of such controlled substances or narcotic drugs, and a report under oath of such destruction or disposition shall be made to the court, which record shall be open to inspection by attorneys of record in the case and by all federal and state officers charged with enforcement of federal and state narcotic laws.”
In response to the court order, the Commonwealth submitted:
“1. Memorandum from Sgt. Paul Gauvin, Fall River Police (1 page);
“2. Fall River Police Evidence/Property Custody Document (1 page); and
“3. Controlled Purchase Buy Money Ledger (redacted, 1 page).”