Commonwealth v. DeJesus
[…] The judge *149may hold a hearing on a motion filed under rule 29 (a) or rule on the motion based on the facts set forth in the affidavits without a hearing. Mass. R. Crim. P. 29 (b), 378 Mass. 899 (1979).

The attorney who advised the defendant to file the motion to revise or revoke was not the attorney who represented him at the probation surrender hearing.

General Laws c. 211, § 3, states in relevant part: “The supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to *150correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided.....”