Commonwealth v. Dean-Ganek
[…] While a judge is not obliged to reveal any inclination before sentencing, many judges may be willing to do so, and a prosecutor need not enter into the plea agreement where the judge is unwilling to do so.15

Conclusion. We remand the case to the county court for the entry of a judgment denying the Commonwealth’s petition.

So ordered.

We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the district attorney for the Suffolk district.

Larceny from a person, which is defined by G. L. c. 266, § 25 (b), is a lesser included offense of armed robbery. Compare G. L. c. 266, § 25 (b) (“Whoever commits larceny by stealing from the person of another . . .”), with G. L. c. 265, § 17 (“Whoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults another and . . . steals . . . from his person money or other property which may be the subject of larceny . . .”)•

The tender of plea or admission and waiver of rights form reflected that *307the prosecutor had committed to a partial nolle prosequi to reduce the charge from armed robbery to larceny from a person and set forth the agreed sentence recommendation.