450 Mass. 271 | Mass. | 2007
[…] That motion was brought and granted under G. L. c. 261, § 27C.
The filing fee for the entry of an appeal in the Appeals Court is $300. G. L. c. 262, § 4.
Section 27E concerns repayments of waived fees or costs and deductions from settlements based on parties’ recoveries. Section 27F discusses substitute documents, services, and objects available at lower costs; and § 27G addresses payment procedures and expenditure records.
Consistent with this purpose, § 29, which was added by the 1999 amendments, specifically provides that “[a]ctions brought by inmates subject to [§ 29 (a)] shall include all actions arising out of or resulting from a condition of or occurrence during confinement.” G. L. c. 261, § 29 (c), inserted by St. 1999, c. 127, § 182.
Section 27A defines “[ijndigent” (other than an inmate) as “{a) a person who receives public assistance under aid to families with dependent children, program of emergency aid for elderly and disabled residents or veterans’
To the extent the dicta in Commonwealth v. Clark, 67 Mass. App. Ct. 832,
De’Amicis does not contend that his appeal was filed within seven days of his receiving notice. Nor does he contend that he was not advised of his right of appeal.