784 A.2d 817 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 2001
[…] Therefore, appellant’s final claim must fail.
¶ 18 Accordingly, the judgment of sentence is affirmed.
¶ 19 BROSKY, J. files a Dissenting Opinion.
. Page 296 of the Official Transcript is missing. The Prothonotary of Westmoreland County was unable to locate a copy of the page. Both the Commonwealth and appellant’s counsel refer to page 296 and quote language from page 296. Appellant’s brief informs us the Commonwealth then asked on page 296, "Did you pled [sic] guilty to those charges?”
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5918 provides:
No person charged with any crime and called as a witness in his own behalf, shall be asked, or if asked, shall be required to answer, any question tending to show that he has committed, or been charged with, or been convicted of any offense other than the one wherewith he shall then be charged, or lending to show that he has been of bad character or reputation unless: (1) he shall have at such trial, personally or by counsel,. . . [have] given evidence tending to prove his own good character or reputation[.]
42 Pa.C.S. § 5918.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.
¶ 1 I dissent.