Commonwealth v. DAWKINS
[…] The judgment of the court below is affirmed.

HOFFMAN, J., concurs in the result.

NOTES

[1] Pa. Constitution, Article V, § 9 (1874). "Judges of the courts of common pleas learned in the law shall be judges of the courts of oyer and terminer, quarter sessions of the peace and general jail delivery, and of the orphans' court, and within their respective districts shall be justices of the peace as to criminal matters."

[2] Pa. Constitution Schedule to Article V, § 16(o). ". . . The court of common pleas shall have all the jurisdiction now vested in the court of common pleas, the court of oyer and terminer and general jail delivery, courts of quarter sessions of the peace, orphans' court and county court."

[3] In those cases where the evidence presented to the jury on the indictable charge applies equally and is dispositive of the summary offense, it is not necessary that a separate hearing on the summary offense be held.