Commonwealth v. Davis
[…] In Meehan v. Bd. Of Probation and Parole, 808 A.2d 313, 317 (Pa. Cmwlth.2002), the Court stated:

As Meehan correctly noted in his brief, under Pennsylvania law, a prisoner may not be paroled before serving his minimum sentence. Krantz v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 86 Pa.Cmwlth. 38, 483 A.2d 1044 (1984). As a result, pre-release inmates .at Keenan House are. deemed to be in custody, not at liberty. Thus, if a pre-release inmate, leaves Keenan House, he can be convicted of felony or misdemeanor escape under Section 5121 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121, which will result in the imposition of an additional sentence.
A person commits the offense of escape “if he ■ unlawfully removes himself from official detention or fails to return to official detention following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period.” Section 5121(a) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. §■ 5121(a) (emphasis added).