Commonwealth v. Davis
[…] In this respect, the juvenile's liberty interest may, in appropriate circumstances, be subordinated to the State's parens patriae interest in preserving and promoting the welfare of the child.

467 U.S. at 265, 104 S.Ct. at 2410. So likewise the state legislature touching this sensitive issue has also provided that once a juvenile is adjudicated a delinquent, the court must then hear evidence, in the dispositional phase, "as to whether the child is in need of treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(b). In this disposition hearing,

"[A]ll evidence helpful in determining the questions presented, including oral and written reports, may be received by the court and relied upon to the extent of its probative value even though not otherwise competent in the hearing on the petition."

42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(d).