Commonwealth v. Dasilva
[…] Because the appellant could not have seen the amber lights prior to the school bus turning onto Buchanan Street from Fifth Street, it was irrelevant to the appellant's conviction whether the amber lights were activated at the corner of Fifth and Buchanan Streets or at some distance prior to that point on Fifth Street. After careful study of the record, we conclude that the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth along with all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, was sufficient to support the verdict of guilty to the charge of violating 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3345(a).

Based upon the foregoing, we affirm the judgment of sentence.

Judgment of sentence affirmed.

NOTES

[1] This subsection as amended December 19, 1988 states:

(a) Duty of approaching driver when red signals are flashing. — Except as provided in subsection (g), the driver of a vehicle meeting or overtaking any school bus stopped on the highway shall stop at least ten feet before reaching the school bus when the red signal lights on the school bus are flashing and the side stop signal arms are activated under section 4552(b.1) (relating to general requirements for school buses). The driver shall not proceed until the flashing red signal lights are no longer actuated. In no event shall a driver of a vehicle resume motion of the vehicle until the school children who may have alighted from the school bus have reached a place of safety.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3345(a).

[2] The pertinent subsection states:

(d) Use of amber signals. — The amber visual signals shall be actuated by the driver of every school bus not more than 300 feet nor less than 150 feet prior to making a stop for the purpose of receiving or discharging school children and shall remain in operation until the red visual signals are actuated. Amber signals shall not be used unless the red visual signals are to be actuated immediately following.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3345(d).

[3] We note also that where an appellant was found guilty before a district magistrate and timely filed an appeal to the Common Pleas Court for a trial de novo, an appellant may not argue a violation of double jeopardy. Commonwealth v. Sanford, 497 Pa. 442, 444, 441 A.2d 1220, 1221 (1982) (citing Commonwealth v. Thomas, 448 Pa. 42, 47, 292 A.2d 352, 355 (1972)); Commonwealth v. Shirey, 333 Pa.Super. 85, 115 n. 12, 481 A.2d 1314, 1330 n. 12 (1984).

[4] Section 3345 of Title 75 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Annotated states in pertinent part:

(a.1) Reports by school bus operators. —

(1) The operator of a school bus who observes a violation of subsection (a) may prepare a signed, written report which indicates that a violation has occurred. To the extent possible, the report shall include the following information:

(i) Information, if any, pertaining to the identity of the alleged violator.

(ii) The license number and color of the vehicle involved in the violation.

(iii) The time and approximate location at which the violation occurred.

(iv) Identification of the vehicle as an automobile, station wagon, motor truck, motor bus, motorcycle or other type of vehicle.

(2) Within 48 hours after the violation occurs, the school bus operator shall deliver a copy of the report to a police officer having authority to exercise police power in the area where the violation occurred. If the police officer believes that the report establishes a sufficient basis for the issuance of a citation, the officer shall file a citation and the report with the issuing authority. If the issuing authority determines that the report and citation establish a sufficient basis for the issuance of a summons, a summons shall be issued in accordance with general rules governing the institution of proceedings in summary traffic offense cases. The issuing authority shall send the defendant a copy of the citation, together with a statement that it was filed by the police officer named in the citation on the basis of information received.

(3) A person may institute a proceeding pursuant to this subsection or in accordance with any means authorized by the Rules of Criminal Procedure.

Added 1984, March 29, P.L. 155, No. 30, § 3, effective in 60 days. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3345(a.1).

[5] The only exception is provided in subsection (g) as follows:

(g) Exceptions from stopping requirements. — The driver of a vehicle upon a highway with separate roadways need not stop upon meeting or passing a school bus with actuated red signal lights which is on a different roadway.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3345(g). Instantly, the appellant and the school bus were not on separate roadways.